Personal data

Privacy policy

This personal data protection policy applies to all users of the Francophonie Festival website.

The Francophonie Festival website publishes information from all Ministry departments. The General Secretariat of the Francophonie Summit within the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs is in charge of the editorial, graphic and technical maintenance of the website, in close collaboration with the Press and Communication Directorate.

The website is hosted by the Communication and Information Systems Department. The website has been created using WordPress.

Your personal data is collected and processed on the Francophonie Festival website by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, which is in charge of implementing France’s foreign policy and conducting relations with foreign States. The ministry is located at 37 Quai d’Orsay, 75007, Paris.

Under the amended Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, users (hereinafter referred to as “You”) whose personal data is collected or is subject to collection, enjoy personal data protection rights.

In its capacity as data controller, the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs undertakes to respect your privacy and ensure that personal data is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

 

Definitions

1. Personal data

Article 4.1 of the GDPR: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject), either directly or indirectly.

2. Rights of the data subject

Article 13 of the GDPR: Data subjects have specific rights with regard to their data, including the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to object to processing, the right to restrict processing, the right to erasure and the right to data portability.

3. Personal data protection regulations

This refers to the legal corpus relating to personal data protection, comprising the amended Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, and any new laws and implementing decrees, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the benchmark for personal data protection, which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

4. Data controller

Article 4.7 of the GDPR: Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Privacy policy for the #SingInFrench Contest

The information collected in the #SingInFrench Contest questionnaire is recorded in a computer file by the Francophonie Festival. The legal basis for the processing is the #SingInFrench Contest rules.

Data marked with an asterisk in the questionnaire must be provided. Without this information, your entry in the #ChanteEnFrançais contest will not be validated.

The data collected will be communicated only to the organizers of the #SingInFrench Contest.

They are kept for a maximum of one year.

You may access, rectify, request erasure, exercise your right to limit the processing of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. You may also object to the processing of your data. You may also exercise your right to data portability.

Visit cnil.fr for more information about your rights.

To exercise these rights or for any questions regarding the processing of your data under this scheme, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

By post: Délégué général à la protection des données

27 rue de la Convention – 75732 Paris Cedex 15, France

By email: droits-rgpd.meae@diplomatie.gouv.fr

If, after contacting us, you feel that your data protection rights have not been respected, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL.

Confidentiality and data protection policy

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the processing referred to in this Confidentiality and Data Protection Policy is supported by a specific legal basis.

This policy informs you of the conditions under which the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collects, processes, stores, archives and deletes your personal data.  It also informs you of the rights you have over your data.

The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collects personal data about you when you voluntarily choose to transmit this data to us.

1. What personal data does the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collect and process?

  • Logging system: Logging concerns user access, including the IP address, the date and time of connection, the date and time of disconnection and browsing history (all the links and pages viewed by the user).
  • Contact form: The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collects personal data about you when you voluntarily choose to transmit data to us via the contact form available on the Francophonie Festival website.

In this process, we automatically collect your IP address. Your IP address and any personal information included in your message (surname, first name, address, etc.) are stored in a database and are accessible to Ministry staff responsible for processing responses.

  • Exercising rights: Identification data (surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company, position, copy of identity card if applicable, for the purposes of exercising the right to access, rectification or objection, or to comply with a legal obligation).

2. What are the purposes and grounds for collecting your personal data?

Cookies (Consent)

  • To facilitate user navigation by storing their data
  • To measure website traffic and suggest features such as videos, share buttons, and content from social media platforms, as well as animated and interactive content.

Logging system (Legitimate interest)

  • To identify fraudulent access or misuse of personal data or determine the origin of an incident, we record certain actions carried out on IT systems. To do so, the Francophonie Festival has a system to manage traces and incidents. It records the relevant events and ensures that these records cannot be changed.

Contact form (Consent)

  • To enable any user to contact the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs regarding a specific question they may be interested in.

Exercising rights (Legal obligation)

  • To respond to requests from data subjects concerning the availability of personal data and their processing in accordance with this policy

3. Who are the recipients of the personal data processed by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs?

The only recipient of personal data transmitted by you is the Data Controller: Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs.

4. What security measures are implemented by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs?

The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs undertakes to implement all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data processing and the confidentiality of your data, in compliance with the Act on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Therefore, the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs takes all the necessary security precautions with regard to the nature of your data and the risks involved in the processing in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the data. This involves preventing data from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties (physical protection of offices, access procedure for authorized staff, secure personal access using confidential login credentials, logging of connections, etc.)

5. How long is your personal data stored?

Cookies Information on our cookies policy (type, duration, how to refuse them).
Logging system This data is stored for one year.
Contact form This data is stored for one year.
Exercising rights This data is stored for one calendar year from the date of request, plus two years.

 

Rights of the data subject

1. What rights do you have?

Personal data protection regulations recognize that people whose data is collected may exercise certain rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access the personal data and some additional information.
  • Right to rectification: You may ask for your personal data to be corrected or supplemented if it is inaccurate.
  • Right to erasure: On certain grounds, you may request the Ministry to delete your personal data.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data based on the public or legitimate interests of the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs.
  • Right to portability: You have the right to receive the data you have provided to the Ministry in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

2. How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise these rights or for any questions regarding the processing of your data under this scheme, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

By post: Délégué général à la protection des données

27 rue de la Convention – 75732 Paris Cedex 15, France

By email: droits-rgpd.meae@diplomatie.gouv.fr

 

Réseaux sociaux

Suivez-nous